New York Sales Tax Audit Statute of Limitations: Legal Requirements
[…] Hands Off Sales Tax (HOST) helps businesses navigate these complex rules, ensuring compliance while defending against overreach or outdated assessments. With expert guidance, you can stay protected and confident through every stage of a New York sales tax audit.

Legal Basis: NY Tax Law & Statute of Limitations

Here we ground the statute of limitations rules in the actual New York tax statutes—laying out when the three-year rule applies, what “time deemed filed” means, and when that limitation is extended or eliminated.

Section 1083 — The Core Rule

Under New York Tax Law § 1083, “any tax under article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c shall be assessed within three years after the return was filed” — unless an exception applies.

Time Return “Deemed Filed”

The statute recognizes that if a return is filed before the last prescribed filing date, it’s treated as though it were filed on the due date. In other words, early filing does not shorten your three-year window.