Do Contractors Charge Sales Tax on Labor in Washington State? Service vs. Product Rules
[…] The Washington Department of Revenue views most construction, installation, and repair activities as retail transactions subject to the state’s 6.5% sales tax rate (plus local taxes that can push combined rates to 10.6% in some jurisdictions). Unlike states where pure labor separates cleanly from materials, Washington often treats the entire transaction: labor, materials, overhead. Profit as a single taxable retail sale.

This stems from how Washington defines “retail sale” in RCW 82.04.050. The statute explicitly includes “the installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible personal property.” When you install materials, the labor becomes inseparable from the taxable transaction.

The Critical Question: Real Property or Tangible Property?

Washington’s treatment pivots on one distinction: Are you improving real property or installing tangible personal property?